Cookie Policy

Last Updated: February 2022

The Lincoln Electric Company (“Lincoln Electric”), and any affiliated or subsidiary company, (“Lincoln Electric”, “us” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to being transparent about the technologies we use. This Cookie Policy explains our use of Cookies and other tracking technologies, including, but not limited to web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies”) on any website or app that posts a link to this Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Site”)


For information on how we process personal information on individuals in Canada, please click here.


What are Cookies and Other Online Tracking Technologies?

Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The cookie then sends information back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. The Other Tracking Technologies work similarly to Cookies and place small data files on your devices or monitor your website activity to enable us to collect information about how you use our Site. Accordingly, Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies allow our Site to recognize your device from those of other users of the Site and therefore let you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. The information provided below about Cookies also applies to these Other Tracking Technologies. You can find more information about Cookies at:www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies are often categorized by function. We use four types of Cookies by function on our Site:

Name

Description

Essential Cookies

These are Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of a website or for performing services that an individual user has requested. For instance, these Cookies are necessary to allow us to operate our Site so you may access them as you have requested. These Cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account to access Site content. They also include Cookies that enable us to remember your previous actions within the same browsing session and secure our Site.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
.

These Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies are used only to improve how a website functions

Functional Cookies

These Cookies allow the website to remember choices users make and to provide enhanced, personalized features. For example, on our Site, these Cookies remember users’ language preferences.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

Targeting/advertising Cookies are Cookies used to deliver advertisements relevant to the user. They remember that a user has visited a website and share this information with other organizations such as advertising vendors.

Cookies can also be categorized by how long they remain on your device, and by who puts the Cookie there. There are two broad categories of duration and placement Cookies that we used on the Site:

Name

Description

Persistent Cookies

Persistent Cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically.

Session Cookies

Session Cookies remain on your device until you close your browser when they are automatically deleted

First party Cookies

Cookies placed by the party operating the website. For example, any Cookies we (Lincoln Electric) place on your computer from our Site are first party Cookies

Third party Cookies

Cookies placed from a website by a party that does not own or operate that website.

How does our Site use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies?

Lincoln Electric uses Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to identify you and your interests, to remember your preferences, to facilitate our marketing, and to track your use of our Site. We also use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies to control access to certain content on our Site, protect the Site, and to process any requests that you make of us. To administer our Site and for research purposes, Lincoln Electric also has contracted with third-party service providers to track and analyze statistical usage and volume information from our Site users. These third-party service providers use persistent Cookies to help us to improve the user experience, manage the content on our Site, and analyze how users navigate and utilize the Site. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies that we use on the Site include:

Cookie Name

Source

Type

Expiration

Category

Google Tag Manager

Google

First party

24 months

Essential

Live Help

LiveHelpNow!

First party

Session

Essential

Google AdWords

Google

Third party

30 days

Advertising

ShareThis

ShareThis Inc

Third party

12 months

Advertising

BingAds

Microsoft Inc

Third party

6 months

Advertising

CrazyEgg

Crazy Egg Inc

First party

31 days

Analytics

HotJar

Hotjar Lmt.

First party

Session

Analytics

Google Analytics

Google

First party

24 months

Analytics

Google Ads. We use the Google Ads online marketing service to display search advertisements and to track when a visitor has accessed our Site via a Google ad. If you click on a Google ad, Google stores a conversion tracking cookie on your device. These Cookies expire after 30 days and contain no personal data. If you wish to prevent Google Ads conversion tracking, you can set your browser to block Cookies from googleadservices.com .

Bing Ads. We use the Bing Ads online marketing service provided by Microsoft to display search advertisements and to track when a visitor has accessed our Site via a Bing ad. If you click on a Bing ad, Microsoft Bing Ads stores a conversion tracking cookie on your device. These Cookies are only used to track the number of users who click the Bing ad and are forwarded to the target page (conversion page). If you wish to prevent Bing Ads conversion tracking, click on the following link: http://choice.microsoft.com/en-US/opt-out . Further information about Microsoft’s privacy policy can be found on the Microsoft website at https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement .

Log Files: The Site uses Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information unless you have logged into your myLincoln account, in which case your IP address will be linked to your myLincoln UserID. An Internet Service Provider ("ISP") typically assigns a random dynamic IP address at the time of your connection. For local area network ("LAN"), DSL, or cable modem users, a static IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. We may record the IP addresses of visitors to the Site.

Location of information processing. The information collected by our Cookies is processed in servers located in the United States.

Sharing information. The information we gather from our Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies will be shared in accordance with our Privacy Policy .

Rejecting Cookies AND YOUR OPTIONS.

You can prohibit Lincoln Electric from using non-essential Cookies by clicking the Reject All Non-Essential Cookies button below.

In addition, you can stop Cookies from being downloaded on your device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new Cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing Cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser's menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that without Cookies you may not be able to access or take full advantage of all our Site features.

Most browsers allow users to use a “private mode” by which Cookies are deleted after your website visit. Please read the help section of your browser to learn more about how to activate the “private mode.” You could still visit our website if your browser is in “private mode”; however, the user experience may not be optimal and some utilities may not work.

If you want to remove previously-stored Cookies, you can manually delete the Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent the Site from placing further Cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your browser setting as described above.

For more information on the development of user-profiles and the use of targeting/advertising Cookies, please see www.youronlinechoices.eu if you are located in Europe or www.aboutads.info/choices if in the United States.

COOKIE POLICY UPDATES.

If we change our Cookie Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Cookie Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Cookie Policy in a way that affects how we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes before making them and by stating the effective date of the changes.

 

Canadian Addendum

  1. Application

    The following terms amend or supplement Lincoln Electric’s Cookie Policy (the “Policy”) only with respect to Lincoln Electric’s collection, use, disclosure, storage or other processing (“Processes”, “Process”, or “Processing) of Canadian data, including information collected via Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  For the avoidance of doubt, the Policy applies to Canadian data, and describes Lincoln Electric’s Processing of such information, except as expressly amended in this Addendum.  In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the Policy and the terms of this Addendum, this Addendum shall govern and prevail with respect to Canadian data.

  2. Types of Information We Collect

    Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies used on the Site may collect the following information: your IP (Internet Protocol) address, date and time of Site visits, page visits and requests, browser type, device type, operating system, time spent on the Site, user movement and actions taken on the Site, error messages received while on the Site, referring website or advertisement, language preferences, myLincoln User ID and log-in status, hashed data, click stream information, location information (including the city, province/state and country where you access the Site), and demographic information (including your age range and gender).

  3. Targeted Advertising

    Without limiting those purposes described elsewhere in the Policy, the Site may Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies for the purposes of displaying advertisements that are relevant to your interests, based on your online activities.

    We may share, or we may permit third party research, online advertising, marketing and co-branding partners and other third party services to collect, information about your use of our Site over time so that they may play or display ads that may be relevant to your interests on our Site as well as on other websites or apps.

    Typically, though not always, the information we share is collected through Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the Site, demographic information (such as your age range and gender), and other information. This information is used to display targeted ads on or through our Site or on other websites or apps. We, or our partners or third party services, use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests.

    As set out in greater detail in the Policy, depending on your browser, you may be able to set your browser or device to delete or notify you of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies by actively managing the settings on your browser.

    You can prohibit Lincoln Electric from using non-essential Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies, including for targeted advertising, by clicking here:

    Reject All Non-Essential Cookies

    For more information on the development of user-profiles and the use of targeting/advertising Cookies, please see www.aboutads.info/choices.

  4. Processing of Canadian Personal Data

    Any Canadian Personal Data we gather through our use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies will be Processed in accordance with our Website Privacy Policy (including any Canadian addendum thereto).  For the purposes of this section, “Personal Data” includes all “personal information” as defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and/or any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation.

    Without limiting any term of the Website Privacy Policy, any Canadian Personal Data we gather through our use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies is stored on servers located in the United States (including in Cleveland, Ohio), as well as in the cloud. In some cases, Personal Data may also be Processed by an affiliate or service provider in other countries, such as the United States (including in California and Northern Virginia), Germany (including in Frankfurt), Ireland and Singapore.  Personal Data that is transferred, stored, or otherwise Processed outside Canada may be accessible to courts, law enforcement and national authorities in other countries.

    Though we take steps to safeguard any Canadian Personal Data we Process in accordance with applicable law (as described further in the Canadian addendum to our Website Privacy Policy), we cannot guarantee that our partners and third party service providers will adequately protect any Personal Data that they Process on our behalf.

    For more information about (i) exercising your rights, including (where applicable) to access, correct, rectify or update any Canadian Personal Data collected via Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies (subject to certain exceptions and limitations pursuant to applicable law); or (ii) to withdraw your consent to continued use and disclosure of any Canadian Personal Data collected via Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies (again, subject to certain exceptions and limitations pursuant to applicable law), please consult the Canadian addendum to our Website Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about our Cookie Policy, we’ll do our best to answer them. You can email our Data Privacy Coordinator at privacy@lincolnelectric.com or contact us at the following address:

The Lincoln Electric Company

ATTN: Data Privacy

22801 St. Clair Avenue

Cleveland, OH 44117